Main Menu

Sail Training International

Annual Awards

2017 Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy - Sail Training Association Latvia.

Sail Training International Annual Awards

These awards are presented to vessels, vessel operators, individuals and organisations that have made a significant contribution to sail training. The winners are decided by an STI awards committee and will be announced at the International Sail Training and Tall Ships Conference.

Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy

Following its launch at The Tall Ships Races 2011, the Sultan Qaboos Sailing Trophy was presented for the first time at Sail Training International’s annual conference in Toulon to an individual, vessel operator or sail training organisation for outstanding services to young people in sail training. The new prestige trophy marks a partnership between Sail Training International and the Sultanate of Oman demonstrating a commitment to sail training and youth development. In addition to the trophy, a bursary scheme has been established to support young people.

2017: STA Latvia
2016: STA Germany
2015: South African Sail Training for Life Skills Association
2014: Aporvela (Portugal)
2013: STA Finland
2012: Alexander von Humboldt II (Germany)
2011: Christian Radich (Norway)

Sail Training Organisation of the Year

Awarded to sail training organisation that has demonstrated excellence in ‘innovation’ and ‘best practice’ in sail training for young people.

Large Vessel Organisation:

2017: Gulden Leeuw (Netherlands)
2016: Pogoria (Poland)
2015: Bark Europa (Netherlands)
2014: Johann Smidt (Germany)
2013: Thor Heyerdahl (Germany)
2012: Gunilla (Sweden)
2011: The Swan Trust (UK)
2010: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure Foundation (Australia)
2009: Jubilee Sailing Trust (UK)
2008: Spirit of Adventure Trust (New Zealand)
2007: Young Endeavour Youth Scheme (Australia)

Small Vessel Organisation:

2017: Esprit (Germany)
2016: Spirit of Oysterhaven (Ireland) & Safe Haven Ireland
2015: Spirit of Bermuda (Bermuda)
2014: Albanus, Aaland Islands (Finland)
2013: Tecla (Netherlands)
2012: Aporvela (Portugal)
2011: Universidade Itinerante do Mar (Portugal)
2010: Rona Sailing Project (UK)
2009: San Francisco Maritime National Park Association (USA)
2008: Concorci el Far (Spain)
2007: Ocean Youth Trust Scotland (UK)

Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2017: Captain Sarah Parry (New Zealand)
2016: Ulrich Komorowski (Germany)
2015: Captain Maren Reif (Germany)
2014: Jochen Garrn (Germany)
2013: Captain Sarah Robinson (Australia)
2012: Rui Santos (Portugal)
2011: Captain Dan Moreland (Canada)
2010: Captain Paul Leppington (New Zealand)
2009: Lieutenant de Vaisseau Patrice L’hour (France)
2008: Captain Tony Anderson (Canada)
2007: Captain Chris Blake OBE (Bermuda)

Young Sail Trainer of the Year:

Awarded to a young professional sail trainer to encourage and recognise high-performing individuals who deliver the sail training programme for young people at sea.

2017: Jakob Fremgen (Germany)
2016: Celina Diaz (Canada)
2015: Saimaniq Tamela (Canada)
2014: Marta Martins (Portugal)
2013: Tomasz Andraszewicz (Poland)
2012: Grace Metcalfe (UK)
2011: Luke Galuszewski (New Zealand)
2010: Magda Makowska (Poland)
2009: Michael Moreland (Canada)
2008: Caleb Pifer (USA)
2007: Robert Shaw (UK)

Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2017: Bent Lindfors (Finland)
2016: Tony Cummings (New Zealand)
2015: Otto Stryhn (Sweden)
2014: Dick Lloyd, The Island Trust (UK)
2013: Robyn Elkington (Australia)
2012: Fernando Gil and Ignacio Hornes, La Coruna (Spain)
2011: Murray Henstock (Australia)
2010: Joao Lucio da Costa Lopes (Portugal)
2009: Sheila Budgen (New Zealand)
2008: Antje Nahnsen (South Africa)
2007: Robbert Jan van den Oord (the Netherlands)

Young Sail Training Volunteer of the Year:

Awarded to a volunteer under 26 years of age in the sail training movement who has made an extraordinary contribution to the organisation they serve through their skills, talent, time and dedication.

2017: Lennart Koch (Germany)
2016: Rachel Norrie (Australia)
2015: Robbie Crow (UK)
2014: Scott Sanderson (UK)
2013: Ailish Parham (UK)
2012: Mathew Morris (Australia)
2011: Lena Maekler (Germany)
2010: Andreas Grotevent (Germany)
2009: Andre Nogueira de Melo (Portugal)
2008: Ally Bowles (UK)
2007: Emily Forbes (Canada)

Boston Teapot:

Awarded to the ship that has covered the greatest distance in any period of 124 hours.

2017: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)
2016: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)
2015: Juan Sebastian De Elcano (Spain)
2014: Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)
2013: Cuauhtemoc (Mexico)
2012: Statsraad Lemkuhl (Norway)
2011: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2010: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2009: Sagres (Portugal)
2008: Statsraad Lemkuhl  (Norway)
2007: Libertad (Argentina)

The Janka Bielak Medal

Awarded to a person who has made an outstanding contribution to international friendship and understanding.

2017: Not awarded
2016: Jostein Haukali (Norway)
2015: Nancy Richardson
2014: Rosemary and Colin Mudie & Captain Toma Tomov
2013: Gunn von Trepka & Captain Nigel Wright
2012: Aurelio Fernandez Lage (Spain) and Sean Flood (Ireland)
2011: David Wood
2010: Not awarded
2009: Gennadiy Kolomenskiy, Kruzershtern (Russia)
2008: Commander Chris Biggins of Shabab Oman (Oman)
2007: Rear Admiral Rothesay Swan AO CBE (Australia)
2006: Captain Roger Ghys
2005: Victor Antonov

The Robin Duchesne Memorial Trophy (Robin’s Hat):

Awarded to an organisation, port or individual for outstanding services to sail training.

2011: Not awarded from 2011
2010: Hinke de Vries & captain Jurgens Hanekom, Wylde Swan
2009: STA Bermuda
2008: Captain David Wood (USA)
2007: David van Riel, Antwerp (Belgium)
2006: At Sea Sail Training
2005: Janka Bielak
2004: At Sea Sail Training
2003: –
2002: Portsmouth (UK)
2001: STA Poland
2000: Halifax (Canada)

Host Port Trophy:

2017: Szczecin (Poland) – 140 trainees
2016: Aporvela (Portugal) – 379 trainees (plus 43 for the Cruise-in-Company)
2015: Kristiansand (Norway) – 182 trainees
2014: Harlingen (Netherlands) – 337 trainees
2013: Szczecin (Poland) – 185 trainees
2012: Lisbon (Portugal) – 225 trainees

Visit our forum

A password protected area for host port representatives, members and vessel operators to discuss subjects of mutual interest.

Sail Training Calendar

Events, meetings and conferences

The adventure starts here

Visit our sail on board site to go sail training