Main Menu

Shabab Oman wins Friendship Trophy for second time this year

August 8, 2010

The much coveted Friendship Trophy, voted for by the captains of the fleet, was awarded this afternoon to Shabab Oman

Earlier thousands of people had watched the colourful and noisy crew parade as it made its way through the Tall Ships village and on around the marina and back to the main stage. Around 2000 trainees took part in the parade prior to the prize giving ceremony. 

Prizes were awarded for classes and overall positions in Race Two from Krisitiansand to Hartlepool as well as the overall race winner from Race One and Race Two combined. 

Class A on corrected time: 

First – SíŸrlandet (Norway) 

Second – Christian Radich (Norway) 

Third – Mir (Russia) 

Class B on corrected time: 

First – Wyvern (Norway) 

Second – Jolie Brise (UK) 

Third – Tecla (Netherlands) 

Class C on corrected time: 

First – Dar Szczecina (Poland) 

Second – Black Diamond of Durham (UK) 

Third – Spaniel (Latvia) 

Class D on corrected time: 

First – Endorfina (Poland) 

Second – Hansa (Spain) 

Third – Lietuva (Lithuania)

Race Two overall on corrected time: 

First – Wyvern (Norway)

Line Honours (first across the finish line):

Hansa (Spain)

Crew Parade Award – to the most spectacular and colourful crew in the crew parade:

Dewaruci (Indonesia)

Youngest Captain (the Vicki Scott Memorial Trophy):

Willem van del Wel, Astrid (Netherlands) 

Most International Crew:

Two ships both had 11 nationalities on board but the highest proportion of nationalities, with trainees from France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, UK and USA Switzerland:

Wylde Swan (Netherlands)

Youngest Crew

Vessel with youngest average age of 19.73 for race one:

Jolie Brise (UK)

Communications Prize

Awarded to the vessel which in the opinion of the communications officers and race committee contributed most to the communications schedule:

Black Diamond of Durham (UK)

Prizes awarded for the Series Overall

Fastest Elapsed Time for Race Series (Bermuda Cup) with a time of 4 days 21 hours 03 minutes and 58 seconds: Hansa (Spain)

Class D – 1st on corrected time: Endorfina (Poland)

Class C – 1st on corrected time: Dar Szczecina (Poland

Class B – 1st on corrected time: Tecla (Netherlands)

Class A – 1st on corrected time: Christian Radich (Norway)

Torbay Cup – Presented by Torbay, UK, the first port to host a Tall Ships Race, to a trainee for outstanding individual achievement and personal effort:

Stephanie Chung, Pelican of London (UK)

Sail Training International Friendship Trophy, awarded to the vessel which, in the opinion of the captains and crews of all the vessels taking part The Tall Ships Races 2010 series, has done most to promote international friendship and understanding:

Shabab Oman (Oman)

Visit our forum

A password protected area for host port representatives, members and vessel operators to discuss subjects of mutual interest.

Sail Training Calendar

Events, meetings and conferences

The adventure starts here

Visit our sail on board site to go sail training