The Tall Ships Races 2010 - Hartlepool

  • Stad Amsterdam and Christian Radich in the Parade of Sail
    Stad Amsterdam and Christian Radich in the Parade of Sail
  • Christian Radich in the Parade of Sail
    Christian Radich in the Parade of Sail
  • Ships in the Parade of Sail
    Ships in the Parade of Sail
  • Mir in the Parade of Sail
    Mir in the Parade of Sail
  • Offshore Scout and Ocean Scout in Parade of Sail
    Offshore Scout and Ocean Scout in Parade of Sail
  • Oosterschelde in the Parade of Sail
    Oosterschelde in the Parade of Sail
  • Christian Radich and Tecla in the Parade of Sail
    Christian Radich and Tecla in the Parade of Sail
  • Stavros S Niarchos in the Parade of Sail
    Stavros S Niarchos in the Parade of Sail
  • Tenacious in the parade of sail
    Tenacious in the parade of sail
  • Astrid in the Parade of Sail
    Astrid in the Parade of Sail
  • Challenger 4 in the Parade of Sail
    Challenger 4 in the Parade of Sail
  • Pelican of London in Parade of Sail
    Pelican of London in Parade of Sail
  • Tall Ships only!
    Tall Ships only!
  • Briefing Astrid's new crew
    Briefing Astrid's new crew
  • Despite the rain, crowds gather to say goodbye
    Despite the rain, crowds gather to say goodbye
  • Pogoria makes her way out
    Pogoria makes her way out
  • Preparing the jibs
    Preparing the jibs
  • Tenacious leaves port
    Tenacious leaves port
  • Iskra, Pogoria and Kaliakra alongside
    Iskra, Pogoria and Kaliakra alongside
  • Christian Radich leaves port
    Christian Radich leaves port
  • Dar Szczecina leaves Hartlepool
    Dar Szczecina leaves Hartlepool
  • Dar Szczecina leaves the lock
    Dar Szczecina leaves the lock
  • Lietuva approaches the lock
    Lietuva approaches the lock
  • Spaniel approaches the lock
    Spaniel approaches the lock
  • Spaniel leaves through the lock
    Spaniel leaves through the lock
  • Mir with a tug leaving Hartlepool
    Mir with a tug leaving Hartlepool
  • Wylde Swan leaves Hartlepool
    Wylde Swan leaves Hartlepool
  • Waiting for the parade
    Waiting for the parade
  • Shabab Oman officers and crew with Sail Training International Race Team
    Shabab Oman officers and crew with Sail Training International Race Team
  • Cdr Saif Nasser Alrahbi
    Cdr Saif Nasser Alrahbi
  • Interview with Cdr of Shabab Oman
    Interview with Cdr of Shabab Oman
  • Friendship Trophy winner, Shabab Oman
    Friendship Trophy winner, Shabab Oman
  • Delighted Shabab Oman officer
    Delighted Shabab Oman officer
  • Black Diamond of Durham, Communications Prize
    Black Diamond of Durham, Communications Prize
  • Dar Szczecina, 1st Class C
    Dar Szczecina, 1st Class C
  • Endorfina, 1st Class D
    Endorfina, 1st Class D
  • Hansa, 2nd Class D
    Hansa, 2nd Class D
  • Jolie Brise, 2nd Class B
    Jolie Brise, 2nd Class B
  • Mir, 3rd Class A
    Mir, 3rd Class A
  • Dewaruci - Best crew parade
    Dewaruci - Best crew parade
  • Tecla, Winner overall Class B
    Tecla, Winner overall Class B
  • Black Diamond of Durham, 2nd Class C
    Black Diamond of Durham, 2nd Class C
  • Christian Radich, 2nd Class A
    Christian Radich, 2nd Class A
  • Trophy
    Trophy
  • Sorlandet, 1st Class A
    Sorlandet, 1st Class A
  • Jolie Brise, Youngest Crew
    Jolie Brise, Youngest Crew
  • Youngest Captain award, Willem van de Wel (Astrid)
    Youngest Captain award, Willem van de Wel (Astrid)
  • Hansa, Fastest elapsedtime for race series
    Hansa, Fastest elapsedtime for race series
  • Dar Szczecina, Overall race series winner Class C
    Dar Szczecina, Overall race series winner Class C
  • Endorfina, Overall race series Class D
    Endorfina, Overall race series Class D
  • Wylde Swan - most international crew
    Wylde Swan - most international crew
  • Mir crew arrive at the prize giving ceremony
    Mir crew arrive at the prize giving ceremony
  • Spaniel, 3rd in Class C
    Spaniel, 3rd in Class C
  • Wyvern, 1st Class B
    Wyvern, 1st Class B
  • Eendracht crew arrive at the prize giving
    Eendracht crew arrive at the prize giving
  • Starry eyes
    Starry eyes
  • Hansa, Line honours
    Hansa, Line honours
  • Lietuva, 3rd in Class D
    Lietuva, 3rd in Class D
  • Waiting for the prize ceremony to begin
    Waiting for the prize ceremony to begin
  • Parade arrives
    Parade arrives
  • Race chairman Knut Western
    Race chairman Knut Western
  • Rona girls
    Rona girls
  • Monkey business in the crew parade
    Monkey business in the crew parade
  • Happy paraders!
    Happy paraders!
  • Trainees in the crew parade
    Trainees in the crew parade
  • Rona II crew in crew parade
    Rona II crew in crew parade
  • Dewaruci band in Crew Parade
    Dewaruci band in Crew Parade
  • Wylde Swan crew in crew parade
    Wylde Swan crew in crew parade
  • Tecla crew in crew parade
    Tecla crew in crew parade
  • Szczecin jugglers
    Szczecin jugglers
  • Eendracht crew in crew parade
    Eendracht crew in crew parade
  • Pelican crew in crew parade
    Pelican crew in crew parade
  • Wyvern in crew parade
    Wyvern in crew parade
  • Trinovante crew in crew parade
    Trinovante crew in crew parade
  • Dar Szczecina crew in crew parade
    Dar Szczecina crew in crew parade
  • Faramir crew in crew parade
    Faramir crew in crew parade
  • Maybe crew in crew parade walking into the crowd
    Maybe crew in crew parade walking into the crowd
  • Morning Star of Revelation crew in crew parade
    Morning Star of Revelation crew in crew parade
  • Mir crew in crew parade
    Mir crew in crew parade
  • Stavros S Niarchos crew in crew parade
    Stavros S Niarchos crew in crew parade
  • Rupel crew in crew parade
    Rupel crew in crew parade
  • Shabab Oman crew in crew parade
    Shabab Oman crew in crew parade
  • Sørlandet crew in crew parade
    Sørlandet crew in crew parade
  • Challenger 2 crew in crew parade
    Challenger 2 crew in crew parade
  • Astrid crew in crew parade
    Astrid crew in crew parade
  • Jolie Brise crew in crew parade
    Jolie Brise crew in crew parade
  • Class As alongside
    Class As alongside
  • Class As alongside
    Class As alongside
  • Visitors visit Sorlandet
    Visitors visit Sorlandet
  • Mr Motivator at the Races!
    Mr Motivator at the Races!
  • Black Diamond of Durham crew
    Black Diamond of Durham crew
  • Race Chairman at the Opening Ceremony
    Race Chairman at the Opening Ceremony
  • Having a close up look at Dewaruci
    Having a close up look at Dewaruci
  • Local museum ship HMS Trincomalee
    Local museum ship HMS Trincomalee
  • Crowds on the quayside
    Crowds on the quayside
  • Crowds pour into Hartlepool
    Crowds pour into Hartlepool
  • Cadets from Shabab Oman
    Cadets from Shabab Oman
  • Eendracht alongside
    Eendracht alongside
  • Assorted vessels alongside
    Assorted vessels alongside
  • Wylde Swan crew
    Wylde Swan crew
  • De Gallant enters Hartlepool
    De Gallant enters Hartlepool
  • Eendracht alongside
    Eendracht alongside
  • Tenacious arriving in Hartlepool
    Tenacious arriving in Hartlepool
  • Pelican arrives in Hartlepool
    Pelican arrives in Hartlepool
  • Aglaia, early arrival
    Aglaia, early arrival
  • Aglaia, alongside
    Aglaia, alongside
  • Dewaruci arriving
    Dewaruci arriving
  • Challenger 2 alongside
    Challenger 2 alongside
  • Around Hartlepool
    Around Hartlepool
  • Endorfina alongside
    Endorfina alongside
  • Hansa and Dasher alongside
    Hansa and Dasher alongside
  • Sunset on the yards
    Sunset on the yards
  • Tomidi alongside
    Tomidi alongside
  • We love you Hartlepool!
    We love you Hartlepool!
  • Wylde Swan sits off the entrance to harbour
    Wylde Swan sits off the entrance to harbour
View larger images
Bookmark and Share
View all Galleries Next Race Hartlepool to IJmuiden Race Hartlepool to IJmuiden

Comments

Please register or sign in to add comments