Crew Parade and Prize Giving ceremony bring city to a halt!

22 July 2010

Crew Parade and Prize Giving ceremony bring city to a halt!
A loud and colourful procession made its way through the streets of Aalborg this afternoon as the crew parade took place between the port and Aalborg Town Hall.  Two separate parades began, one on each side of the river, until they merged at the south side of the bridge, creating a huge singing, dancing and waving column of over 2000 trainees.  

In the packed town square the Mayor of Aalborg, a very passionate supporter of The Tall Ships Races and welcoming figure to everyone, presented the prizes together with the Race Chairman, Christer Samuelsson.

 

Prizes were awarded as follows:

Class prizes (donated by The Tall Ships Host Ports of Antwerp, Aalborg, Kristiansand and Hartlepool)

Class A

1st  Christian Radich (Norway)

2nd  Statsraad Lehmkuhl (Norway)

3rd  Sorlandet (Norway)

Class B

1st  Jens Krogh (Denmark)

2nd Tecla (Netherlands)

3rd Constantina (Sweden)

Class C

1st Dar Szczecina (Poland)

2nd Rona II (UK)

3rd Black Diamond of Durham (UK)

Class D

1st  Polarrev (Belgium)

2nd Miles to Go (Belgium)

3rd Lietuva (Lithuania)

Special Prizes donated by Sail Training International and the City and Port of Aalborg:

Crew Parade Award:  Wylde Swan (Netherlands)

Special Award (donated by Aalborg) to the vessel that assisted another ship at sea during the race by transferring her doctor under challenging conditions to help with a medical condition:  Rupel (Belgium)

Vessel with the highest number of nationalities on board:  Christian Radich (Norway)

Vessel with the Youngest average age crew for race one:   Moosk (UK)

Communications Prize:   Zenobe Gramme (Belgium)
       
Donated by The Tall Ships Host Ports of Antwerp, Aalborg, Kristiansand and Hartlepool for Race One:
First vessel Overall on Corrected Time:   Christian Radich (Norway)
Line Honours  -  The ship that crossed the finish line first and completed the race in just one day 18 hours 55 minutes and 24 seconds with an average speed of 11.4 knots:    Mir (Russia)
.
To see more images from crew parade and prize giving, click here.

To view the final results of the first race and full prize list, click here.

The Tall Ships Races, presented by Szczecin and organised by Sail Training International.
 

Bookmark and Share
View all News Next New captain for De Gallant New captain for De Gallant

Comments

Please register or sign in to add comments